NEC 2500A 1.07v2 Dual Layer Bitsetting Beta 5

Discuss firmwares for Recordable DVD drives here.

Moderators: chef, Puma, devilsclaw

Does Dual Layer seem to work for you?

Yes, no errors whatsoever
108
68%
Yes, but I still have minor flaws
27
17%
No, LED/Tray issue
6
4%
No, nothing at all
19
12%
 
Total votes : 160

NEC 2500A 1.07v2 Dual Layer Bitsetting Beta 5

Postby Herrie on Sat May 22, 2004 7:19 pm

Another firmware is ready for you guys & dolls to test :bigsmile:

Newly added features:
Dual Layer Support
Disc 1:
Image
Image
Image
Image

Disc 2:
Image
Image

Tested on the following standalone players:
JVC XV-S302: OK
Max Gear: OK
LiteOn LVD 2001: Doesn't play


Support for the following media has been altered:

DVD+R:

IS001002 @ 8x using 6x and 8x from Philips 081
PRODISC R02 @ 8x using 6x and 8x from PRODISC R03
AML 001 @ 8x using 6x and 8x from Philips 081
AML 002 @ 8x using 6x and 8x from Philips 081
BeAll000P40 @ 8x using 6x and 8x from Philips 081
BeAll000P80 @ 8x using 6x and 8x from Philips 081
GSC503 H01 @ 8x using 6x and 8x from Philips 081
GSC502 002 @ 8x using 6x and 8x from Philips 081

Have fun testing! Please keep in mind everything is on your own risk!!

Get it here:
Windows: http://herrie.rpc1.org/downloads/2k5107v2b5dl.rar
DOS: http://herrie.rpc1.org/downloads/2k5107v2b5dld.rar

Please post your results! Set the booktype with DVDInfoPro and burn with RecordNow Max!

For people experiencing buffer underrun problem and other problems with this firmware, please try the official 2.15 firmware in order to see if your problems are solved!

I converted the official NEC 2510 2.15 into NEC 2500A firmware, made it flashable in Windows, removed rip-lock, made it RPC1 :) No media hacks applied yet!

Windows: http://herrie.rpc1.org/downloads/2510215.rar
DOS: http://herrie.rpc1.org/downloads/2510215d.rar

The DOS version should also work on the 2100!

Donations using Paypal are always welcome of course :)
Last edited by Herrie on Fri May 28, 2004 6:23 am, edited 5 times in total.
Herrie
Firmware Patcher
 
Posts: 2315
Joined: Fri May 23, 2003 1:47 pm

Postby Dartman on Sat May 22, 2004 7:26 pm

Thanks Herrie. I was playing with the Beta last night, seemed to work fine.
Had some tiny spikes at the speed change but errors on my Ricoh 00 were very low at 6x and a little higher at the end at 8x. It actually worked better at 6x then it did at 4x but it still has very low error rates. I'll see if this is any different in a little bit :D
Dartman
Professional Poster
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 8:18 pm
Location: Oregon USA

Postby kstahl on Sat May 22, 2004 7:34 pm

Herrie, I just have one thing to say:

You. Rock.
kstahl
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 7:32 pm

!

Postby konsolen on Sat May 22, 2004 7:35 pm

very good!!
thanks a lot 8-)
my system:
Gigabyte-Nforce4,Athlon643200+@2600Mhz,
1024mb DDR500,160gb S-ATA,120gb P-ATA
NEC-3500,Plex-716a,Tosh-1712,RadeonX850XT@PE
konsolen
Master Poster
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2003 2:46 pm

Postby markie32 on Sat May 22, 2004 7:45 pm

if i dont like this can i flash back to orignal 1.07 windows version
markie32
Junior Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 7:42 pm

Postby D83 on Sat May 22, 2004 7:51 pm

markie, yes you can.


Herrie, no led problems :D

First flash went wrong, floppy failed at 98% :evil:

But seems ok now, so much for the safety of dos.
+RW erased ok, going to burn to one now.
We'll get 'em
D83
Fresh meat
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 19, 2004 10:02 pm
Location: London

Postby DynamiteZerg on Sat May 22, 2004 8:14 pm

Excellent work as always! 8-)
DynamiteZerg
Junior Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2004 10:18 am

Postby KenW on Sat May 22, 2004 8:31 pm

great work as always herrie.
User avatar
KenW
Master Poster
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2003 11:18 pm

Postby kstahl on Sat May 22, 2004 8:44 pm

I just noticed that DVDInfoPRo says RPC-2, is this normal?

EDIT: Never mind. It was DVD Region Killer that was responsible. After disabling it mine is shown as RPC-1 too.
Last edited by kstahl on Sat May 22, 2004 8:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
kstahl
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 7:32 pm

Postby KenW on Sat May 22, 2004 8:45 pm

mine shows rpc1
User avatar
KenW
Master Poster
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2003 11:18 pm

dvd+rw

Postby konsolen on Sat May 22, 2004 8:57 pm

burn ok with dvd+rw.
read it back no seek complete error
my system:
Gigabyte-Nforce4,Athlon643200+@2600Mhz,
1024mb DDR500,160gb S-ATA,120gb P-ATA
NEC-3500,Plex-716a,Tosh-1712,RadeonX850XT@PE
konsolen
Master Poster
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2003 2:46 pm

Postby nheimler on Sat May 22, 2004 9:11 pm

well just as i suspected moving my nec 2500 drive to master still didn't resolve the issue of it burning an extra minute and a half. i also removed my dvd/cdrw combo drive from my machine as well and it still has the issue. i did see what is happening now that i installed the nero true speed registry. it seems to be doing 3.5x - 5.2x - 7.1x instead of the 4-6-8. i'm not having issues with the disks themselves as the burns looks great and they play well in my players so that's i'm concerned about. :) just curious why the extra time is all. again i'm using the RICOHJPN R01 disks from memorex which are in the 50 4x packs. did the new firmware added any better strategies for these disks? and as mentioned before this only happens after i rip and burn a few disks. does it sound like windows is dropping the transfer mode of my drive when this happens? that's the only thing i can think of. is anyone else using the same disks i am?
nheimler
Junior Member
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 10:35 pm

Postby Herrie on Sat May 22, 2004 9:25 pm

nheimler wrote:well just as i suspected moving my nec 2500 drive to master still didn't resolve the issue of it burning an extra minute and a half. i also removed my dvd/cdrw combo drive from my machine as well and it still has the issue. i did see what is happening now that i installed the nero true speed registry. it seems to be doing 3.5x - 5.2x - 7.1x instead of the 4-6-8. i'm not having issues with the disks themselves as the burns looks great and they play well in my players so that's i'm concerned about. :) just curious why the extra time is all. again i'm using the RICOHJPN R01 disks from memorex which are in the 50 4x packs. did the new firmware added any better strategies for these disks? and as mentioned before this only happens after i rip and burn a few disks. does it sound like windows is dropping the transfer mode of my drive when this happens? that's the only thing i can think of. is anyone else using the same disks i am?

This sounds like high disk activity (do you have a 5400 RPM HD by any chance instead of a 7200 RPM one?). Or maybe a program in the background is eating CPU power?
Herrie
Firmware Patcher
 
Posts: 2315
Joined: Fri May 23, 2003 1:47 pm

Postby Purplered on Sat May 22, 2004 9:33 pm

hi herrie,

great work!

are in this version all the other media support from 1.07v2 beta 4?

thx
Purplered
Purplered
Fresh meat
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 3:46 pm

Postby Herrie on Sat May 22, 2004 9:35 pm

Purplered wrote:hi herrie,

great work!

are in this version all the other media support from 1.07v2 beta 4?

thx
Purplered

Please read "release.txt". Yes it does :)
Herrie
Firmware Patcher
 
Posts: 2315
Joined: Fri May 23, 2003 1:47 pm

Postby Purplered on Sat May 22, 2004 9:39 pm

thx...

my fingers are faster then the download ;-)

greets
Purplered
Purplered
Fresh meat
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 3:46 pm

Postby Laher on Sat May 22, 2004 9:39 pm

Does this automatically set the booktype of DVD+R DL disks to
DVD-Rom?

Altho i don't have any dvd+r dl disks im curious hehe
Thanks again for the gr8 work
Laher
Rookie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 2:34 pm

Vanguard

Postby st@@tz on Sat May 22, 2004 9:42 pm

hi there,

i have some Vanguard disks, but available speed is 2x, 4x only :(

but anyway, great work dude
st@@tz
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 9:40 pm

Postby The Sack on Sat May 22, 2004 9:48 pm

The drive is working flawlessly albeit with no dual layer media to test.
The Sack
Professional Poster
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 1:47 pm

Postby Mickey l'ange. on Sat May 22, 2004 9:49 pm

:D

Hi Herrie!

Thanks a lot for this new firmware, the flash works like a charm, nero recognizes the capacity, now we'll waiting for the DL arrives....
Anyhow, your work is fantastic ! BRAVO!

Mickey l'ange.
save trees, eat beavers!
Mickey l'ange.
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 9:30 pm
Location: in front of my P.C

Postby lastdon on Sat May 22, 2004 9:53 pm

so what's a good firmware to try on my hp420e??

or should i try to find an exe. file for windows from the hp 520n drive>?
lastdon
Professional Poster
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 7:00 am

Power calibration error

Postby lami on Sat May 22, 2004 10:10 pm

Hi.

I have problems with Multidisc DVD+R media, it says "Power calibration error" (Nero 6.3.0.3). I tried 2k5107v2b4 before with same results. With original firmware, it did work, although I had problems to read media afterwards. Media code:
Code: Select all
00000000 01 02 00 00 A1 0F 02 00 00 03 00 00 00 26 05 3F .............&.?
00000010 00 00 00 00 00 00 01 56 44 53 50 4D 53 41 42 30 .......VDSPMSAB0
00000020 30 31 01 38 23 54 37 0C 00 50 6C 00 AA 66 17 17 01.8#T7..Pl..f..
00000030 0B 0B 09 09 00 1A 1B 0B 0B 0E 0F 00 00 00 00 00 ................

It's one of cheaper media types, but my friends recomended ti to me (but noone has NEC 2500A, only one has 1300).

But nice work, anyway!
User avatar
lami
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 9:59 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Postby CDRKILLER on Sat May 22, 2004 10:24 pm

Does it have Bit Setting, RPC1 and Rip Lock remove too?

thanks
CDRKILLER

Edit: Sorry didn't see the headline :D. Iam sorry. Thank you Herrie. This is the greatest birthday i ever had :)
CDRKILLER
Fresh meat
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 3:57 pm

Postby fiscelan on Sat May 22, 2004 10:29 pm

There we are !! Great work Herrie. You rock !! Going to use Paypal a little ;);) Dont mind if I pay you in Euro ? ;) :lol:

I am impatient to get DL media sooon !

Thanks again for your great work Herrie. :D
fiscelan
Junior Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 12:32 pm
Location: FRANCE

Postby nheimler on Sat May 22, 2004 10:35 pm

Herrie wrote:
nheimler wrote:well just as i suspected moving my nec 2500 drive to master still didn't resolve the issue of it burning an extra minute and a half. i also removed my dvd/cdrw combo drive from my machine as well and it still has the issue. i did see what is happening now that i installed the nero true speed registry. it seems to be doing 3.5x - 5.2x - 7.1x instead of the 4-6-8. i'm not having issues with the disks themselves as the burns looks great and they play well in my players so that's i'm concerned about. :) just curious why the extra time is all. again i'm using the RICOHJPN R01 disks from memorex which are in the 50 4x packs. did the new firmware added any better strategies for these disks? and as mentioned before this only happens after i rip and burn a few disks. does it sound like windows is dropping the transfer mode of my drive when this happens? that's the only thing i can think of. is anyone else using the same disks i am?

This sounds like high disk activity (do you have a 5400 RPM HD by any chance instead of a 7200 RPM one?). Or maybe a program in the background is eating CPU power?


nope. i have my machine pretty tweaked so that all the services that don't need to be running are disabled and i did setup the cd burning service to be set to automatic. my hard drive is a 200gig 7200 8mb cache seagate drive. i've had a wd 120gig 7200 2mb cache and a maxtor 8mb 160gig 7200 drive in my box and it has done it with all of them. i've used nero 6 (several revisons) as well as what i'm using now which is nero 5.5.10.56. it only does it once in a while especially when i'm ripping and burning several disks in a row. i've posted several time to the forum and no one seems to answer so i'm at a loss for what to do. i've done just about everything from reinstalling, moving drives around, different nforce chipset drivers (as i'm using an abit nf7-s v2 with the newest bios 24), i've even didn't install the nforce ide driver as some people recommend. unless it is just by chance that some of the media in my spindle just happen to be mad disks. i don't know. i'm clueless with this one. like i said the disk come out great so i'm not complaining. just curious is all and frustrated that i can't find an answer at the same time. :)
nheimler
Junior Member
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 10:35 pm

Next

Return to DVD-RW/+RW/RAM Firmware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 12 guests