Firmware for GSA4120B A111 works Ok! Thanks a lot.

Glorify your favorite firmware patchers here :)

Moderators: chef, Puma

Firmware for GSA4120B A111 works Ok! Thanks a lot.

Postby koziy_mf on Sat Sep 25, 2004 8:24 am

I flashed my GSA 4120B LG drive with Dangerous Brothers firmware, the tested to read media, recorded everything except double-layer media. All is OK!
Thanks a lot for this free firmware, which, as your work, really costs money!
Koziy_MF.
koziy_mf
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 3:34 am

Postby Infra on Thu Sep 30, 2004 8:41 pm

Hi,

I downloaded the flash program for LG-4120B (A11) and the flashing operation went very well. I rebooted my comp and used DiscInfo and Dreive Region Info 2.2 to check the results.

The both programs says that I have still
Infra
Fresh meat
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 8:36 pm

Postby dhc014 on Thu Sep 30, 2004 10:16 pm

Autoreset firmwares are different from RPC-1 firmwares. Drives using Autoreset firmwares still have a region counter, however, it is reset when the drive loses power.
User avatar
dhc014
Past Administrator
 
Posts: 12030
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2001 1:34 am

Postby Infra on Fri Oct 01, 2004 5:55 am

dhc014 wrote:Autoreset firmwares are different from RPC-1 firmwares. Drives using Autoreset firmwares still have a region counter, however, it is reset when the drive loses power.


Ok, so what you mean is I can change the region code and after I shutdown/reboot my computer, the drive resets the region change count to 5 again?

Is there RPC-1 firmware available for 4120B?
Infra
Fresh meat
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 8:36 pm

Postby dhc014 on Fri Oct 01, 2004 6:01 am

Yep. Yep, from the same place you go the Autoreset firmware. Also, you should've read the link at the top of the page to understand what you were doing before flashing. The link explains Autoreset and RPC-1 firmwares and what is required for a completely region free system.
User avatar
dhc014
Past Administrator
 
Posts: 12030
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2001 1:34 am

Yes, after power reset your DVD counter will be 5 again

Postby koziy_mf on Fri Oct 01, 2004 6:04 am

dhc014 wrote:Autoreset firmwares are different from RPC-1 firmwares. Drives using Autoreset firmwares still have a region counter, however, it is reset when the drive loses power.

But I flashed with RPC1 firmware...
Other question: when device has autoreset firmware, will it every time after power reset flash the chip inside? If it will, so, how much times can we flash the chip? 500? 1000? Or my DVD writer will overburn before flash memory will die? *))))
Thanks a lot, K.
koziy_mf
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 3:34 am

Postby dhc014 on Fri Oct 01, 2004 6:06 am

The chip isn't flashed. Autoreset firmwares work by storing the region settings in a separate RAM chip which is volatile, that is, cleared as soon as the drive loses power. These settings would normally be stored in non-volatile memory which retains its data even when unpowered. The firmware is not flashed each time you restart or anything.
User avatar
dhc014
Past Administrator
 
Posts: 12030
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2001 1:34 am

Re: Yes, after power reset your DVD counter will be 5 again

Postby chef on Fri Oct 01, 2004 6:07 am

koziy_mf wrote:Other question: when device has autoreset firmware, will it every time after power reset flash the chip inside?


What? How should the drive flash itself??
Resetting ok, but flashing, no.
.:The rpc1.org FAQ:. Please read & follow our firmware request rules precisely! .:The DiscInfo tool:.
I am looking for DVD-R for Authoring DVD-R (A) & HD-DVD media, any size, any brand. Please pm me if you can help. \:D/
User avatar
chef
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 23861
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2002 11:39 am
Location: .de #...still playing LLAMATRON 2112!

Postby Infra on Fri Oct 01, 2004 6:10 am

dhc014 wrote:Yep. Yep, from the same place you go the Autoreset firmware. Also, you should've read the link at the top of the page to understand what you were doing before flashing. The link explains Autoreset and RPC-1 firmwares and what is required for a completely region free system.


Can't find the RPC-1 firmware there. I clicked the link it brought me back here and then i downloaded GSA4120A111.exe file. So is that the auto-reset firmware or RPC-1? Or do I somehow have to choose which one I'll flash.

Sorry I'm so confused...
Infra
Fresh meat
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 8:36 pm

Postby chef on Fri Oct 01, 2004 6:13 am

Infra wrote:Can't find the RPC-1 firmware there.


LG HL-DT-ST GSA-4120B
Auto Reset and RPC1 Firmware - N0AD Windows (RPC1 and Auto-Reset), A101 Windows (RPC1 and Auto-Reset), A102 Windows (RPC1 and Auto-Reset), A104 Windows (RPC1 and Auto-Reset), A110 Windows (RPC1 and Auto-Reset), and A111 Windows (RPC1 and Auto-Reset).


As you can see, Autoreset & RPC-1 firmwares are included in every package!

Also, there is no "GSA4120A111.exe", there is a zip package "GSA4120A111" which contains both the Autoeset & the RPC-1 firmware.
.:The rpc1.org FAQ:. Please read & follow our firmware request rules precisely! .:The DiscInfo tool:.
I am looking for DVD-R for Authoring DVD-R (A) & HD-DVD media, any size, any brand. Please pm me if you can help. \:D/
User avatar
chef
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 23861
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2002 11:39 am
Location: .de #...still playing LLAMATRON 2112!

Postby Infra on Fri Oct 01, 2004 6:20 am

[_chef_] wrote:
Infra wrote:Can't find the RPC-1 firmware there.


LG HL-DT-ST GSA-4120B
Auto Reset and RPC1 Firmware - N0AD Windows (RPC1 and Auto-Reset), A101 Windows (RPC1 and Auto-Reset), A102 Windows (RPC1 and Auto-Reset), A104 Windows (RPC1 and Auto-Reset), A110 Windows (RPC1 and Auto-Reset), and A111 Windows (RPC1 and Auto-Reset).


As you can see, Autoreset & RPC1 firmwares are included in every package!


Yes i read that but it only contains one exe file....so how do i choose the rpc1 firmware then? The tdb.rpc1.org won't let me download them and directs me to here....
Infra
Fresh meat
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 8:36 pm

Postby chef on Fri Oct 01, 2004 6:22 am

Infra wrote:Yes i read that but it only contains one exe file....so how do i choose the rpc1 firmware then? The tdb.rpc1.org won't let me download them and directs me to here....


No, it contains both versions!
.:The rpc1.org FAQ:. Please read & follow our firmware request rules precisely! .:The DiscInfo tool:.
I am looking for DVD-R for Authoring DVD-R (A) & HD-DVD media, any size, any brand. Please pm me if you can help. \:D/
User avatar
chef
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 23861
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2002 11:39 am
Location: .de #...still playing LLAMATRON 2112!

Postby Infra on Fri Oct 01, 2004 6:26 am

[_chef_] wrote:
Infra wrote:Yes i read that but it only contains one exe file....so how do i choose the rpc1 firmware then? The tdb.rpc1.org won't let me download them and directs me to here....


No, it contains both versions!


Well then the rpc1 firmware doesn't work because Nero InfoTool, DiscInfo and DVD Drive info says this has a region protection....
Infra
Fresh meat
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 8:36 pm

Postby chef on Fri Oct 01, 2004 6:30 am

Infra wrote:Well then the rpc1 firmware doesn't work because Nero InfoTool, DiscInfo and DVD Drive info says this has a region protection....


That has nothing much to mean or say. It could be cheated by software running in the background.
Read & understand this Announcement made by >NIL:. http://forum.rpc1.org/viewtopic.php?t=239
.:The rpc1.org FAQ:. Please read & follow our firmware request rules precisely! .:The DiscInfo tool:.
I am looking for DVD-R for Authoring DVD-R (A) & HD-DVD media, any size, any brand. Please pm me if you can help. \:D/
User avatar
chef
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 23861
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2002 11:39 am
Location: .de #...still playing LLAMATRON 2112!

Postby Infra on Fri Oct 01, 2004 6:42 am

[_chef_] wrote:
Infra wrote:Well then the rpc1 firmware doesn't work because Nero InfoTool, DiscInfo and DVD Drive info says this has a region protection....


That has nothing much to mean or say. It could be cheated by software running in the background.
Read & understand this Announcement made by >NIL:. http://forum.rpc1.org/viewtopic.php?t=239


OK, i tested the Region Killer app, and now InfoTool says (when Region killer is enabled) that the firmware is RPC-1. So I guess the drive is region free?

But DiscInfo still says the drive is locked. Even if Region Killer is enabled. Is there a way to remove those locks forever?
Infra
Fresh meat
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 8:36 pm

Postby chef on Fri Oct 01, 2004 6:46 am

[_chef_] wrote:Read & understand this Announcement made by >NIL:. http://forum.rpc1.org/viewtopic.php?t=239
.:The rpc1.org FAQ:. Please read & follow our firmware request rules precisely! .:The DiscInfo tool:.
I am looking for DVD-R for Authoring DVD-R (A) & HD-DVD media, any size, any brand. Please pm me if you can help. \:D/
User avatar
chef
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 23861
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2002 11:39 am
Location: .de #...still playing LLAMATRON 2112!

Postby Infra on Fri Oct 01, 2004 8:02 am

[_chef_] wrote:
[_chef_] wrote:Read & understand this Announcement made by >NIL:. http://forum.rpc1.org/viewtopic.php?t=239


That post doesn't help much.

And i tested the autoreset thingy...and it doesn't work either. I changed the region of my drive and then booted the comp and after the boot it says i have 4 changes left...
Infra
Fresh meat
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 8:36 pm

Postby chef on Fri Oct 01, 2004 8:06 am

Infra wrote:That post doesn't help much.

And i tested the autoreset thingy...and it doesn't work either. I changed the region of my drive and then booted the comp and after the boot it says i have 4 changes left...


:lol:
Sorry, but it seems to me that you haven't read the Announcement by >NIL: already...

If it wouldn't work, why does it work for others???
If you have applied the patch properly, it should work properly.
.:The rpc1.org FAQ:. Please read & follow our firmware request rules precisely! .:The DiscInfo tool:.
I am looking for DVD-R for Authoring DVD-R (A) & HD-DVD media, any size, any brand. Please pm me if you can help. \:D/
User avatar
chef
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 23861
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2002 11:39 am
Location: .de #...still playing LLAMATRON 2112!

Postby Infra on Fri Oct 01, 2004 9:35 am

Code: Select all
So, unless a program like DISCInfo or Drive Region Info (see the Utilities section on the Homepage) tells you that your drive is still protected or you used an autoreset firmware, your drive IS region free, and any region counters that you still see come from software region settings.


It says that in the announcement. And that is my case...DiscInfo tells me that my drive is region locked. So does DVD Genie(if i enable REgion killer then it says it unlocked) and DVD Drive info.

What patch? I just flashed with the http://forum.rpc1.org/dl_file.php?site= ... 20W111.ZIP

...

EDIT: I think i found the cause to this. I think my firewall is blocking me to download the right file from tdb.rpc1.org, i have to test it when i get back home.
Infra
Fresh meat
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 8:36 pm

Postby dhc014 on Fri Oct 01, 2004 3:34 pm

Also, be aware that the autoreset patched for LG GSA-41XXB drives do not reset the counter all the way to 5 allowed changes, they only reset it to whatever the counter was at before flashing. If you were to lock your drive to a region while using an official firmware, then the autoresetting firmware would not be a solution for you, you'd need the RPC-1 firmware.
User avatar
dhc014
Past Administrator
 
Posts: 12030
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2001 1:34 am

Postby Infra on Fri Oct 01, 2004 3:43 pm

dhc014 wrote:Also, be aware that the autoreset patched for LG GSA-41XXB drives do not reset the counter all the way to 5 allowed changes, they only reset it to whatever the counter was at before flashing. If you were to lock your drive to a region while using an official firmware, then the autoresetting firmware would not be a solution for you, you'd need the RPC-1 firmware.


Yeah i found out that my firewall was preventing me downloading the rpc1 firmware from tdb.rpc1.org. Now it works like a dream :)

Thanks all!
Infra
Fresh meat
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 8:36 pm

Postby Duren on Sun Oct 03, 2004 6:30 am

I've successfully flashed my 4120b to A111 RPC-1 from official A104, according to dvdinfo pro atleast.

Anyway, the new nero says it's auto setting my DVD-RW's to a DVD-ROM booktype, but when I check the media with dvdinfo pro or cd/dvd speed, they still say the booktype is DVD-RW.

Has anyone had any luck with having the booktype actually stick?
Duren
Junior Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2002 5:22 am

Postby chef on Sun Oct 03, 2004 7:05 am

Nero is crap even for Bitsetting, use DVDInfoPro instead if you can.
.:The rpc1.org FAQ:. Please read & follow our firmware request rules precisely! .:The DiscInfo tool:.
I am looking for DVD-R for Authoring DVD-R (A) & HD-DVD media, any size, any brand. Please pm me if you can help. \:D/
User avatar
chef
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 23861
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2002 11:39 am
Location: .de #...still playing LLAMATRON 2112!

Postby Duren on Sun Oct 03, 2004 5:28 pm

DVDInfo Pro only let's me change the booktype's for +R/RW and +R DL
Is this the way it should be? or should I also be able to change it for -R/RW?
Duren
Junior Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2002 5:22 am

Postby chef on Sun Oct 03, 2004 5:37 pm

Bitsetting is ONLY for +R/RW, it doesn't exist for -R/RW and there would be no reason for Bitsetting on -R/RW.
.:The rpc1.org FAQ:. Please read & follow our firmware request rules precisely! .:The DiscInfo tool:.
I am looking for DVD-R for Authoring DVD-R (A) & HD-DVD media, any size, any brand. Please pm me if you can help. \:D/
User avatar
chef
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 23861
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2002 11:39 am
Location: .de #...still playing LLAMATRON 2112!

Next

Return to Firmware Hall Of Fame

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest