The Firmware Page

It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 10:46 am


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:59 am 
Rookie

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:45 am
Posts: 8
Not one Mac reseller here in Singapore is able to do a basic vendor reset, so I suppose I have to find an alternate way of resetting the region code back to the original state. I've had absolutely no luck finding firmware for my LG drive (IMAC 2.66GHZ/4GB/640GB/NVIDIA GF 9400MSTD), with the pertinent info listed below. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Vendor: HL-DT-ST
Model: DVDRW GA11N
Firmware: KA15
RPC-2 (region locked)
State is PERMANENT
4 vendor resets left
0 region change left
Region 3


Top
 Profile  
 
 PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:39 am 
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2002 11:39 am
Posts: 23693
Location: .de #...still playing LLAMATRON 2112!
No one will ever perform a "vendor reset" for you.

Since your drive is locked only software like AnyDVD could help.

_________________
.:The rpc1.org FAQ:. Please read & follow our firmware request rules precisely! .:The DiscInfo tool:.

I am looking for DVD-R for Authoring DVD-R (A) & HD-DVD media, any size, any brand. Please pm me if you can help. \:D/

Top
 Profile  
 
 PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 1:02 pm 
Rookie

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:45 am
Posts: 8
I use a Mac...AnyDVD is PC only, I believe. Is there firmware out there for my drive? Or another program you can think of? Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 2:39 pm 
Administrator
Administrator

Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 3:02 pm
Posts: 10125
Location: UK
Jazno wrote:
I use a Mac...AnyDVD is PC only, I believe. Is there firmware out there for my drive? Or another program you can think of? Thanks in advance.


http://files.rpc1.org/index.php?act=category&id=1821

patch and flash within a windows environment, use bootcamp

_________________
Read The FAQImageFirmware Request RulesImage
MCSE Thread Utilities


Top
 Profile  
 
 PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 5:14 pm 
Rookie

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:45 am
Posts: 8
Thanks for the link...I will give this a go. One final question: is there a particular procedure for running a patch in Windows? Is it as simple as clicking on the exe and following a prompt? I remember something about running Region X afterwards, too.


Top
 Profile  
 
 PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 6:27 pm 
Administrator
Administrator

Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 3:02 pm
Posts: 10125
Location: UK
Jazno wrote:
Thanks for the link...I will give this a go. One final question: is there a particular procedure for running a patch in Windows? Is it as simple as clicking on the exe and following a prompt? I remember something about running Region X afterwards, too.


just run the patched exe, RegionX would only be used for an RPC1 Drive

_________________
Read The FAQImageFirmware Request RulesImage
MCSE Thread Utilities


Top
 Profile  
 
 PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 12:57 am 
Rookie

Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 12:58 am
Posts: 6
I have a KA18 anything for that yet?
Can I use the KA16 one linked above?


Top
 Profile  
 
 PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 8:32 am 
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2002 11:39 am
Posts: 23693
Location: .de #...still playing LLAMATRON 2112!
macaholic wrote:
I have a KA18 anything for that yet?
Can I use the KA16 one linked above?


Please follow our request rules.

_________________
.:The rpc1.org FAQ:. Please read & follow our firmware request rules precisely! .:The DiscInfo tool:.

I am looking for DVD-R for Authoring DVD-R (A) & HD-DVD media, any size, any brand. Please pm me if you can help. \:D/

Top
 Profile  
 
 PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:56 pm 
Rookie

Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 12:58 am
Posts: 6
[_chef_] wrote:
macaholic wrote:
I have a KA18 anything for that yet?
Can I use the KA16 one linked above?


Please follow our request rules.


Always happy to follow rules.
Hmm. However, the title of this thread and at least one of the replies ... well mine seemed like a harmless question.


Top
 Profile  
 
 PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2009 4:12 pm 
Rookie

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:45 am
Posts: 8
I ran the exe, which successfully upgraded to KA16. However, after running DVD Info X, it returned the following:

Vendor: HL-DT-ST
Model: DVDRW GA11N
Firmware: KA16
RPC-2 (region locked)
State is PERMANENT
4 vendor resets left
0 region change left
Region 3

Am I missing another part of this process?


Top
 Profile  
 
 PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2009 6:59 pm 
Rookie

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:45 am
Posts: 8
In Windows, I ran AnyDVD and this is what it returned:


Summary for drive D: (AnyDVD 6.5.5.9)
HL-DT-ST DVDRWGA11N KA16 00010909ZH91OF0740
Drive (Hardware) Region: 3

Media is a DVD.
Booktype: dvd-rom (version 1), Layers: 2 (opposite)
Size of first Layer: 2024176 sectors (3953 MBytes)
Total size: 4048350 sectors (7906 MBytes)

Video DVD (or CD) label: CHARLOTTE_DISC1
Media is CSS protected!
Video Standard: NTSC

Media is locked to region(s): 1!
Found & removed RCE protection!
Structural copy protection not found.
Found & removed Autorun from Video DVD!




Sounded promising enough, until:


WARNING!

Failed to read DVD

Your Drive is a region locked RPC2 drive, which does not allow reading of scrambled sectors from a different region and you try to read a DVD from a different region.
Known Drives having this problem are RICOH/PHILIPS DVD Writers and Matshita/Panasonic DVD readers and writers. You can try to find a RPC1 patched firmware at http://www.rpc1.com


I'm fresh out of ideas. Am I toast? A Superdrive here in Singapore is about 700 SD...not exactly my favorite option.


Top
 Profile  
 
 PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2009 7:29 pm 
Administrator
Administrator

Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 3:02 pm
Posts: 10125
Location: UK
Jazno wrote:
I ran the exe, which successfully upgraded to KA16. However, after running DVD Info X, it returned the following:

Vendor: HL-DT-ST
Model: DVDRW GA11N
Firmware: KA16
RPC-2 (region locked)
State is PERMANENT
4 vendor resets left
0 region change left
Region 3

Am I missing another part of this process?


you forgot to use MCSE to patch the firmware

_________________
Read The FAQImageFirmware Request RulesImage
MCSE Thread Utilities


Top
 Profile  
 
 PostPosted: Sat Oct 31, 2009 6:45 am 
Rookie

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:45 am
Posts: 8
Forgive my ignorance, but what is MCSE? Do I run this before I run the firmware? And now that I've run the firmware without patching, is it too late?


Top
 Profile  
 
 PostPosted: Sat Oct 31, 2009 7:16 am 
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2002 11:39 am
Posts: 23693
Location: .de #...still playing LLAMATRON 2112!
Look at Pumas signature........

_________________
.:The rpc1.org FAQ:. Please read & follow our firmware request rules precisely! .:The DiscInfo tool:.

I am looking for DVD-R for Authoring DVD-R (A) & HD-DVD media, any size, any brand. Please pm me if you can help. \:D/

Top
 Profile  
 
 PostPosted: Sat Oct 31, 2009 7:37 am 
Rookie

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:45 am
Posts: 8
Got it. So I downloaded the most recent version of MCSE and ran it on my GA11N KA16 firmware, but the RPC1 field was not active. The LG drives below are the only ones supported thus far, it seems:

Quote:
Supported drives and firmwares:
LG GBW-H10N GL04
LG GGW-H10N 1.01
LG GSA-4020/4040/4080/4081
LG GSA-4082 A208/A209
LG GSA-4120 A115/A117
LG GSA-4160 A304/A306
LG GSA-4163 A104/A105/A106
LG GSA-4164 1.03
LG GSA-4165 DL04
LG GSA-4166 1.00/1.01
LG GSA-4167 DJ11-DJ13, DL11-DL13
LG GH20L FL00-FL01
LG GH20N EL00-EL01
LG GSA-H10A JL02-JL05
LG GSA-H10L LL11-LL12
LG GSA-H10N JJ11, JL11-JL12
LG GSA-H12N UJ12, UL02
LG GSA-H12L VL02
LG GSA-H20N/L
LG GSA-H21N/L
LG GSA-H22N/L
LG GSA-H30N/L
LG GSA-H31N
LG GSA-H42N RL01, RJ11
LG GSA-H42L SL01
LG GSA-H44N RB01-RB02
LG GSA-H44L SB01-SB02
LG GSA-H50N/L
LG GSA-H54N/L
LG GSA-H55N/L
LG GSA-H58N/L
LG GSA-H62N CL00/01
LG GSA-H62L DL00
LG GSA-H66N CB00
LG GSA-H73N
LG GSA-T10N TM02
LG GSA-T11N A103
LG GSA-T20N WP03
LG GSA-T21N A102,A103
LG GSA-S10N A101
LG GWA-4164 1.I0, 1.05
LG GWA-4166 1I24



Does the thread below pertain to me as well? If so, the patch doesn't appear to exist yet for RPC1 or RPC2 auto reset:

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=45818&start=0&st=0&sk=t&sd=a


Top
 Profile  
 
 PostPosted: Sat Oct 31, 2009 12:04 pm 
Administrator
Administrator

Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 3:02 pm
Posts: 10125
Location: UK
Quote:
Does the thread below pertain to me as well? If so, the patch doesn't appear to exist yet for RPC1 or RPC2 auto reset:


indeed, getting a little ahead of myself, correct, the next release will support the patching of this firmware for you

_________________
Read The FAQImageFirmware Request RulesImage
MCSE Thread Utilities


Top
 Profile  
 
 PostPosted: Sat Oct 31, 2009 4:17 pm 
Rookie

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:45 am
Posts: 8
I really appreciate all your help. What is the average time between releases, incidentally?


Top
 Profile  
 
 PostPosted: Sat Oct 31, 2009 4:35 pm 
Firmware Patcher
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 4:18 am
Posts: 993
Location: Germany
Check your PM.

_________________
LiteOn/Benq/LG/NEC/Pioneer/Samsung/Toshiba stuff: MediaCodeSpeedEdit V 1.2.0.10, released October 3rd 2011


Top
 Profile  
 
 PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 11:08 pm 
Rookie

Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 12:58 am
Posts: 6
niushork wrote:
Vendor: HL-DT-ST
Model: DVDRW GA11N
Firmware: KA18
RPC-2 (region locked)
State is NOT SET
4 vendor resets left
5 region changes left
No region set
Hi there, just bought this new iMac (i was so happy with my previous iMac from 2002! that it was patched and always worked amazingly...but i was getting asleep at it, it was so slow!).
Can anybody help me with a firmware to flash it?
Many thanks!


I asked the same question and was told to follow the rules.

[_chef_] wrote:
macaholic wrote:
I have a KA18 anything for that yet?
Can I use the KA16 one linked above?


Please follow our request rules.


Top
 Profile  
 
 PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 12:12 am 
Administrator
Administrator

Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 3:02 pm
Posts: 10125
Location: UK
macaholic wrote:
niushork wrote:
Vendor: HL-DT-ST
Model: DVDRW GA11N
Firmware: KA18
RPC-2 (region locked)
State is NOT SET
4 vendor resets left
5 region changes left
No region set
Hi there, just bought this new iMac (i was so happy with my previous iMac from 2002! that it was patched and always worked amazingly...but i was getting asleep at it, it was so slow!).
Can anybody help me with a firmware to flash it?
Many thanks!


I asked the same question and was told to follow the rules.

[_chef_] wrote:
macaholic wrote:
I have a KA18 anything for that yet?
Can I use the KA16 one linked above?


Please follow our request rules.


if you read the thread, jazno read and followed the request rules, and posted what we needed, to 1) know the drive info 2) help answer

_________________
Read The FAQImageFirmware Request RulesImage
MCSE Thread Utilities


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Style based on FI Subice by phpBBservice.nl